Privacy Policy

Purpose

Inclusive Boards needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Data Subjects who come into contact with it in order to carry on our work.

This privacy policy tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or use one of our services.

Data Collection

When you register for a service, programme or event provided by Inclusive Boards you will be asked to provide your personal information and contact details. We may also ask you for certain demographic information data considered ‘sensitive data’. We collect this information in order to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations as a company.

We may ask you to provide the following information:

  • Your name, including first name and family name.
  • Your contact details, including personal / corporate / university email address; mobile / phone number; your corporate / residential address; social media accounts (e.g. LinkedIn).
  • Your gender
  • Your date of birth
  • Your ethnic background / origin
  • Your socioeconomic background (e.g. parents’ occupations, eligibility for free school meals or being the ‘first in the family’ to attend university).
  • Criminal record history (please note that this information is only required for certain services. You can chose not to provide this information).
  • Disability and long-term health conditions, including specific dietary or medical requirements.
  • Company / University
  • Graduation Year / University Year
  • Degree subject and classification
  • Employment and education history including qualifications attained, highest level of education or level of employment.

Data Storage and Processing

By registering to use our services, you agree for Inclusive Boards to store and process your personal data. Data is stored on secure servers within the European Union in accordance with current legislation and security standards.

Data Controller and Processor

Inclusive Boards (Company Number 10227673) is the data controller and data processor.

Data Retention

Inclusive Boards will retain your personal data for as long as you remain a client or service user in accordance with our data retention policies, or up until you withdraw your consent for data processing.
Legal Basis for Processing

Your data will be stored and processed for the following purposes:

  • Enabling you to access services and content provided by Inclusive Boards.
  • Contacting you by email or phone as part of your participation / involvement in programmes, events and campaigns or as part of our employment services provided to you.
  • Inclusive Boards may contact you to find out about applications you have submitted and any employment outcomes achieved within 6 months after your participation / involvement in our programmes, events, and campaigns or accessing our employment services. This is for the purposes of monitoring and reporting on the organisation’s impact. We may also share and publish information relating to outcomes and impact with our client employer partners, and other stakeholders to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations.
  • Contacting you about events and services provided by Inclusive Boards. You may choose to opt-out of marketing communications at any time.
  • Inclusive Boards will not share your contact details with third parties or transfer data to other organisations or territories for direct marketing purposes. We may occasionally be required to share your personal information with our employer partners to fulfil our contractual obligations. We will inform you of the information we share and the legal basis for doing so.
  • Inclusive Boards use anonymised data processing and data profiling, including demographic information such as gender, ethnicity, employment and education history. This is for the purposes of measuring and reporting on our impact in accordance with our corporate objectives and to provide better services for our clients.

Your rights under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) introduces certain rights for individuals. A summary of your legal rights under GDPR is shown below:

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing at any time.
  • You have the right to request your personal data free of charge in an electronic readable format by contacting us.
  • You have the right to ask us to rectify any information you think is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You may also request your personal information to be deleted (known as data erasure) under your ‘right to be forgotten’.
  • You may choose to opt-out of marketing communications at any time. You will still be able to access services provided by Inclusive Boards if you opt-out of marketing communications.
  • You can contact us by Email: hello.@inclusiveboards.co.uk. By post: Inclusive Boards, 169-171 Queens Crescent, London, NW5 4DS. By phone: 020 7267 8369.
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are not happy about the way in which we are handling your information. ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/

This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

About Inclusive Boards

We specialise in helping organisations to develop more diverse boards and senior teams.

News | Privacy Policy | Opportunities

NEWSLETTER

Contact Us

Inclusive Boards
Email: hello@inclusiveboards.co.uk
Call Us: 020 7267 8369